Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

1. Effective 02/28/2019

Welcome to www.norcalcann.com (“the Website”), a website managed and maintained by Osiris Ventures, Inc. dba NorCal Cannabis Company (“NorCal”).  NorCal operates the Website as a service to our customers to provide online access to information about the products and services we provide.  If you visit the Website, you accept the terms and conditions set forth in our Terms of Use.

NorCal respects your privacy. We are particularly sensitive to privacy issues, so we are providing this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect, how we use it, and how we treat the information we receive about you.

2. Opt Out Information

To "opt out" and no longer receive marketing communications from NorCal simply email us at info@NorCalcann.com with the subject line "opt out".  
3. Your Consent

By using the Website you signify your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

4. What Information Does NorCal Collect?

There are various sections of our Website where we either require or permit you to transfer personal information to us voluntarily.  These areas include:

Non-Identifiable Information – Like many other websites, the Website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages accessed and information viewed, and the materials you post or download from the Website.  This non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies – The Website uses "cookies", technology that installs information on a website user's computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer.  Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website.  For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Website, to track your activity at the Website in order to respond to your needs, to offer personalized content and information for your use, to automatically populate online forms with your personal information for your convenience, and to otherwise facilitate your experience.

You may choose to decline cookies if your browser so permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access or use certain Website features.

Online Tracking/Do Not Track Signals – NorCal does not track its users beyond the Website.  We have no reason to track your Internet usage.  NorCal uses cookies only to facilitate your use of the Website.

Your Personal Information – During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number) for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, carrying out transactions, using or facilitating your use of the Website, or applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website.

Location (Mobile) – During your use of the Website from a mobile device, you may be asked to voluntarily provide your location as reported by your mobile device for purposes such as facilitating communications with you, carrying out transactions, using or facilitating your use of the Website, or applying for access to certain special features or areas of the Website.

5. Use of Personal Information/Private Business Information

NorCal and may use your personal information or private business information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your communications, to process transactions and charge for services, to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, to provide you with information and services requested through the Website, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  Some of these activities may require disclosure of your personal information or private business information to third-parties, but NorCal will only disclose as much information as is necessary for NorCal to transact business with you, facilitate and enhance your use of the Website, provide you with information and services you may request through the Website, or to comply with law.

If you contact this Website or otherwise indicate that you would like to receive email or text messages from NorCal, then this Website may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about this Website or NorCal it believes will interest you.  At any time you may ask this NorCal to stop sending you email, text messages, or other communications by simply sending us an email at info@NorCalCann.com.

Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure – NorCal may be required to disclose your personal information or private business information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where it has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to their legal counsel.

Securing Your Information – To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information or private business information, the Website employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Nevertheless, due to the nature of internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and the Website cannot guarantee that your personal information or private business information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

Accessing Your Personal information or private business information – You may request access to your personal information or private business information and information about the Website's collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting NorCal using any method set forth below.  Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information or private business information, will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate.  You can help the Website maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying the Website of any changes to your personal information or private business information.

6. Other Matters

Other Websites – The Website may contain links to other websites or internet resources.  When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or internet resource that may collect information about you voluntarily or through cookies or other technologies.  The Website has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information.  You should review the privacy policies of those other websites and internet resources to understand how they collect and use your information.

Privacy Policy Changes – This Policy may be changed from time to time at NorCal's sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person.  The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information by the Website will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time.  New versions of this Policy will be posted on the Website.  Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Policy will signify that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information or private business information in accordance with the updated Policy.  Accordingly, when you use the Website you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version.  You should also bookmark this page and periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Contests and Promotions – If contests or promotions are made available through the Website, the applicable contest or promotion rules may include rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.  To the extent that those specific rules conflict with this Policy, the contest or promotion rules will govern regarding personal information collected regarding the particular contest or promotion.

Your Comments – If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information or private business information, please contact us.

7. Age of Consent

By using the Website, you represent that you are of legal age to use or possess cannabis under the laws of the State of California.  Specifically, you represent that you are at least 21 years of age by using the Website.

8. Children's Privacy Policy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age, and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of the Website.
We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.  In fact, it is a violation of the Terms of Use of the Website for anyone under the age of 21 to access it.

9. California Privacy Rights

We take great pride in the relationship of trust we have built with our customers and we are dedicated to treating your personal information with care and respect.  Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83(c)(2), NorCal does not share customers’ personal information with third-parties for their direct marketing use under any circumstances.  We will never sell your personal information, and we collect and use only the information we need to transact business with you and to comply with state and local regulations regarding cannabis businesses.  

10. How can I contact NorCal regarding this Privacy Policy?

E-MAIL: info@NorCalcann.com

Terms of Use

Welcome to www.norcalcann.com (the “Website”), a website managed and maintained by Osiris Ventures, Inc., a California corporation doing business as NorCal Cannabis Company (“NorCal”).  NorCal operates the Website as a service to provide online access to information about our company and the products and services we provide to our customers.  If you visit the Website, you accept the terms and conditions set forth herein (“Terms of Use”).  Use of the Website is strictly limited to persons 21 years of age or older.
 
BY ENTERING ACCESSING, BROWSING, SUBMITTING INFORMATION TO, OR OTHERWISE USING THE WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OLD OR OLDER.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS OR YOU ARE YOUNGER THAN TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OLD, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

These Terms of Use, together with applicable additional terms and conditions, are referred to as this “Agreement” and govern your use of the Website.

NorCal reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, suspend, or discontinue the Website or any service, content, feature or product offered through the Website, with or without notice.  You agree that NorCal shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Website, or any service, content, feature or product offered through the Website.

1. Use of the Website

You may use the Website, information, writings, images and/or other data that you experience on the Website, referred to as “Content,” solely for non-commercial, personal purposes and/or to learn about NorCal and the products and services we provide to our members.  This means that you may only view or download Content from the Website for your own use and you must keep all copyright and other proprietary notices attached to the downloaded material.   NorCal retains complete title and full intellectual property rights in and for all Content.  You may not use, modify, copy, distribute, transmit, or derive another work from any Content obtained from the Website except as expressly permitted by these Terms of Use.  Additionally, no right, title or interest in any Content is transferred to you as a result of using the Website.

2. Ability to Accept Terms of Use

You affirm that you are at least 21 years of age and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in the Terms of Use, and to abide by and comply with the Terms of Use.

2. Privacy Policy

NorCal respects your privacy.  Please review our Privacy Policy to understand our practices.

3. Copyright

The Website and the Content provided are protected by U.S. and/or foreign copyright laws, and belong to NorCal or its partners, parents, affiliates, contributors or third parties.  Copyrights associated with specific Content are owned by NorCal and/or other copyright owners who have authorized their use on the Website.  You may download or reprint Content for non-commercial, non-public, personal use only.

4. Trademarks

You are prohibited from using the marks or logos appearing throughout the Website without permission from the trademark owner, except as permitted by applicable law.

5. Links to Third-party Websites

From time to time, the Website may contain links to other websites that are not under the control of NorCal.  NorCal has no responsibility for the linked websites or any content or links contained in any third-party website nor does linking constitute an endorsement of any linked website.  This information is provided solely as a convenience to you.  If you use third-party links, you will leave the Website and be subject to the terms of use and privacy policy applicable on those websites.  By using the Website to link to another website, you agree and understand that you may not make any claim against NorCal for any damages or losses resulting from your use of the Website to link to any third-party website.

6. Links from Third-party Websites

NorCal prohibits unauthorized links to the Website and the framing of any information contained on the Website, any portion of the Website, or any of the Website’s Content.  NorCal reserves the right to disable any unauthorized links or frames.  NorCal has no responsibility or liability for any material on other websites that may contain links to the Website.

7. User Conduct

You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes.  You agree not to take any action that might compromise the security of the Website, render it inaccessible to others or otherwise cause damage to it or the Content.  You additionally agree not to use the Website in any way that might interfere with the rights of other users or third parties.

8. User Supplied Information

Your submission of Personal Information or Private Business Information (as defined in our Privacy Policy) through the Website is governed by our “Privacy Policy”. 

This Agreement incorporates by reference the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

9. Disclaimer and Limitation of Warranties

NorCal makes no warranties, representations, or endorsements whatsoever with respect to the Website or the Content, which are supplied without any express or implied warranties.  NorCal expressly disclaims all warranties of any kind, express, implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.  NorCal does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the Content, or that any errors in the content will be corrected.  The Website and the Content are provided on an “as-is” and “as available” basis.  NorCal makes no representation that materials and Content on the Website are appropriate or available for use outside of the United States, and access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited.  If you are dissatisfied with the Website, the service, or the Content, or with the Terms of Use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Website.

Under no circumstances will NorCal, partners, affiliated companies, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, or any third-party information providers be liable to you for any direct, indirect, consequential, punitive, special, exemplary, incidental or other damages, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, including negligence, arising in any way out of access to or use of or inability to access or use the Website or arising out of the Content or any errors or omissions in the Content, including but not limited to lost profits, business interruption, or loss of programs or other data on computer systems or otherwise, even if NorCal is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.  NorCal does not warrant that the functions performed by the Website will be uninterrupted, secure, timely, or error-free, or that defects in the Website will be corrected.  NorCal does not warrant that this site, its servers, or email sent from NorCal are free of viruses or other harmful components.

NorCal disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, for any products or services offered on the Website, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.  This disclaimer does not apply to any product warranty offered by the product’s manufacturer.

Under no circumstances will NorCal, its partners, affiliated companies, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, or any third-party information providers be liable to you for any direct, indirect, consequential, punitive, special, exemplary, incidental or other damages, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, including negligence, arising in any way from any product or service sold or provided through the Website, even if NorCal is expressly advised of the possibility of such damages.  Your exclusive remedy for product claims (including breach of warranty, negligence, and strict liability) is limited to having the option of replacement or repayment of the purchase price paid for the products that are the subject of the claim.

10. Indemnification

You understand and agree that you are personally responsible for your behavior on the Website.  You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold NorCal, its parents, affiliated companies, business partners, licensors, employees, agents, and any third-party information providers harmless from and against any and all claims, damages (including, but not limited to, direct, incidental, consequential, exemplary, and indirect damages), costs and expenses (including attorney’s fees), resulting from or arising out of your use, misuse, or inability to use the Website or the Content, or any violation by you of this Agreement.

11. Governing Law

The Website is administered by NorCal from its offices in California.  User access to the Website is governed by all applicable federal, state and local laws.  By visiting the Website, you agree that the laws of the state of California, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and NorCal.

12. Changes

From time to time, NorCal may revise these Terms of Use.  To stay current of any changes to these Terms of Use, please check back frequently.  NorCal notes the date the Terms of Use was last updated.  Your use of the Website following the posting of any revised Terms of Use shall be deemed acceptance of the revised policy.  NorCal strongly recommends checking Terms of Use periodically.  If, and only if, NorCal makes revisions to the Terms of Use that result in a material lessening of the restrictions on NorCal’s use or disclosure of your Personal Information, NorCal will make a commercially reasonable attempt to obtain your consent before implementing such revisions with respect to such Personal Information.

13. Miscellaneous

NorCal’s failure to enforce any provision of the Terms of Use shall not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision.